Your privacy is important to us. Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security and accuracy of your personal information. To that end, Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists has established a Privacy Policy to protect the privacy rights of its clients, employees and others. This policy relates to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the firm, its partners and employees.

Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists respects the privacy of each and every individual who contacts us with the intent of securing employment. Our respect for their privacy carries over into every aspect of our business operations. In compliance with the privacy legislation known as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists has created this policy to explain the following:

  • What personal information will be collected?
  • Why is this information collected?
  • Where is this information stored?
  • How is this information kept accurate and secure?
  • Who has access to this information?
  • When will this information be disposed of?
  • Have you consented?
  • Contact information for the Privacy Officer at Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists

Your personal information is only collected, used and disclosed to prospective clients by the staffing representatives at Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists and only with your consent as applicable under this privacy legislation.

1). WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED?

When you applied for employment, you were understood to have provided Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists with your implied consent to Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists’ collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information for the purposes identified to you under this statement. The personal information collected by Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists about you as a person, as applicable, may include, but is not limited to: your home address, home telephone number, email address, other contact information, education, skills, training, work experience, employment history and references. It also includes your length of service, promotions, transfers, salary, and salary expectations, benefits, perquisites, and other related information.

Personal information about you is gathered from a number of sources including: from you, your resumes, educational records, references, interviews, face-to-face discussions, assessments, course or training, telephone communications, e-mail, internet, and any other means of communications, whether verbal, written or otherwise. From third parties through enquiries we make to verify details provided to us in an application, such as references, credit or back ground checks, and certifications.

2). WHY IS THIS INFORMATION COLLECTED?

You are asked to provide the above mentioned information in order to assist Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists in making the best fit possible in the placement process to the benefit of both our candidates and clients.

3). WE WILL USE THE PROVIDED INFORMATION TO:

  • Determine your qualifications, needs and preferences
  • Find the best possible fit in a job opportunity, which will result in the greatest level of job satisfaction
  • Fulfill our clients’ needs and requests for information about your experience and credentials.
  • Provide appropriate direction in interviewing techniques and tips
  • Assess and develop our application processes and techniques to better serve you and future job seekers, as well as our clients

Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists will only collect the necessary personal information from a candidate to fulfill these purposes, unless there is a specific request from a client for additional information and consent is obtained from the candidate. We do not sell or disclose your personal information to anyone, except as required by law.

4). HOW IS THIS INFORMATION KEPT ACCURATE AND SECURE?

Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists strives to maintain accurate records of your personal information. Individuals are expected to update Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists with any changes to their personal information. The information will only be updated when required for the intended, previously informed purposes. Electronically obtained information such as resumes and/or education certificates etc, is embedded in our database and backed up on a nightly basis. Our database is profile and password secured, and all activity in our database is recorded to ensure accountability. All resumes added to our database are modified by removing personal information and then password protected to ensure your privacy prior to submission to our clients.

While Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists takes appropriate safeguards with this website, no website or electronic transmission can be completely secure. Therefore, you should not send confidential or sensitive information by the Internet or by email unless you take appropriate precautions such as encryption.

5). WHO HAS ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION?

Initially, all candidates of Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists are contacted by one of our Staffing Specialists. This individual is responsible for your information throughout the preliminary stages of your application. Once you have been taken through the first registration process, your resume will be entered in our database for use by all internal Staffing Specialists. Our Staffing Specialists are provided with individual logons plus secure passwords and only then have access to our candidate database with restricted levels of access. All levels of senior management will have unrestricted access to your file and personal information. Modified resumes will only be presented to our clients with the expressed consent of both the candidate and their Staffing Specialist. You may at any time make a written request to the Privacy Officer for access to your personal information except in limited circumstances established by law.

6). WHEN WILL THIS INFORMATION BE DISPOSED OF?

Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists will retain personal information only as long as is outlined in the applicable legislation found in Employment and Labour Standards or a specific request in writing has been sent to our Privacy Officer for this information to be discarded.

7). HAVE YOU CONSENTED?

By providing us with your personal information and replying back with your acceptance of the terms and conditions during the registration process, you confirm you have read and understood the Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as specified herein.

8). PRIVACY OFFICER

To confirm our commitment to privacy, Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists has appointed a qualified member of our senior management team as the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer is available to offer more information on our practices and policy, to ensure compliance by everyone at Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists and to rectify any complaints.

Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists’ Privacy Officer will review any new processes, procedures or practices affecting the privacy of our employees and our clients to ensure they are compliant with our Privacy Policy.

Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists’ Privacy Officer commits to being aware and knowledgeable about any changes in the Canadian Provincial privacy legislation and to ensuring Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists consistently meets or exceeds the Provincial privacy requirements.

Contact information for the Privacy Officer at Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists:

Susan Wood
Privacy Policy Officer
5405 Eglinton Ave West Suite 109
Etobicoke, ON,  M9C 5K6
Direct 416-479-9225

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This website contains links to other Internet sites, resources and businesses operated by others. MAIZIS & MILLER has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, other sites, their business, goods, services or content. We encourage you to find out the privacy policies of these other sites as your dealings with the owners and operators of these sites are at your own risk.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Please be sure to review this privacy policy from time to time as it may be amended to reflect changes in legislation and/or Maizis & Miller Recruitment Specialists’ practices.

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

1. Terms

By accessing this website, you are agreeing to be bound by these website Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2. Use License

  • Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on MAIZIS & MILLER’s web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
  • modify or copy the materials;
  • use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on MAIZIS & MILLER’s web site;
  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  • transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by MAIZIS & MILLER at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on MAIZIS & MILLER’s web site are provided “as is”. MAIZIS & MILLER makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, MAIZIS & MILLER does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall MAIZIS & MILLER or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on MAIZIS & MILLER’s Internet site, even if MAIZIS & MILLER or a MAIZIS & MILLER authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on MAIZIS & MILLER’s web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. MAIZIS & MILLER does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. MAIZIS & MILLER may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. MAIZIS & MILLER does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

MAIZIS & MILLER has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by MAIZIS & MILLER of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

MAIZIS & MILLER may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

Any claim relating to MAIZIS & MILLER’s web site shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario without regard to its conflict of law provisions.